Championship events

In this section you will find details of the major events taking place including the National Championships and district events as well as selected major international races. For a full fixture list including all other events please use our events calendar.

2018 Championships

Cross Country
Inter-District XC –
Saturday 13th January, Edinburgh

Masters XC Championships –
Saturday 3rd February, Kilmarnock

National Cross Country –
Saturday 24th February, Falkirk


Hill Running
Scottish Junior Hill Championship –
Sunday 6th May, Falkland

West District Hill –
Saturday 12th May, Ben Lomond (tbc)

East District Hill –
Saturday 23rd June, Eildon (tbc)

Scottish Senior Hill Championship –
Saturday 18th August, Ochil 2000

North District Hill –
Saturday 3rd November, Knockfarrel (tbc)


Trail Running
Ultra Trail Championship –
Sunday 28th April, Highland Fling Race, Milngavie-Tyndrum


Road Running

North District Half Marathon-
Sunday 11th March, Inverness Half Marathon

Young Athletes Road Races –
Sunday 18th March, Greenock

National 4/6 Stage Road Relays –
Sunday 25th March, Livingston

National Road 10 Mile –
Sunday 1st April, Tom Scott Memorial Road Races, Motherwell

West District Road 10 Mile –
Sunday 1st April, Tom Scott Memorial Road Races, Motherwell

East District Road 10K –
Sunday 8th April, Round the Houses 10K, Falkirk

National Marathon –
Saturday 28th April, Stirling Marathon, Stirling

National Road 5K –
Friday 4th May, Run and Become Self Transcendence 5K, Edinburgh

West District Road 10K –
Sunday 27th May, Shettleston Babcock at Glasgow Green, Glasgow

National Wheelchair Road 10K –
Sunday 10th June, Roon the Toon 10K, Kilmarnock

North District Road 10K –
Saturday 7th July, Forres Highland Games 10K

National Road 10K –
Sunday 9th September, Stirling 10K, Stirling

National Half Marathon –
Sunday 30th September, Great Scottish Run, Glasgow

North District Road 10 Mile –
December, Lossiemouth Turkey Trot

(East and West District Half Marathon Championships still tbc by commissions)


Track and Field (Indoor)
All Indoor Championships at Emirates Arena, Glasgow

Indoor National U17/Senior Championships-
Sunday 28th January

Indoor Relay Championships
Saturday 3rd February

Indoor Combined Events Championships
Saturday and Sunday 3rd and 4th February

Indoor Masters Championships
Sunday 4th February

Indoor SUPERteams
Sunday 11th February

Club:Connect Relay Finals
Sunday 25th February

Indoor National U13, U15 and U20 Championships
Saturday and Sunday 10th and 11th March


Track and Field (Outdoor)
3x800m Track Relay Championships –
Saturday 14th April, Grangemouth

National Track 10,000m –
Friday 20th April, Crown Point, Glasgow

District Track and Field Championships –
Friday & Saturday 11th & 12th May, Inverness
Saturday & Sunday 12th & 13th May, Grangemouth and Kilmarnock

National U17 and U20 3,000m Track Championships –
Friday 1st June, Scotstoun, Glasgow

SUPERteams –
Saturday 16th June, Perth

4x100m and 4x300m/4x400m Track Relay Championships –
Sunday 8th July, Grangemouth

National Masters Track and Field Championships –
Saturday 14th July, Grangemouth

National Combined Events Championships –
Saturday & Sunday 14th & 15th July, Grangemouth

East and West District and Masters National Track 5,000m –
Friday 27th July, Scotstoun, Glasgow

National Senior and U17 Track and Field Championships –
Saturday & Sunday 11th & 12th August, Grangemouth

National U13, U15 and U20 Track and Field Championships –
Saturday & Sunday 18th & 19th August, Aberdeen


Expand Social Feeds