Top Banner
Top Banner

Scotland teams for Mini Marathon

Tuesday 24th March 2015

London-bound: Fife AC’s Adam Scott won U15 gold at Greenock and will now race Mini Marathon (photo by Bobby Gavin)

Watch the Junior Road Races in Greenock

london2015

Scotland will send four teams to the London Mini Marathon to compete in the British Athletics Junior road race champs on Sunday 26 April.

Selections have now been made for both U15 and U17 age groups – with teams of six athletes to compete on the same day as the London Marathon itself.

It is wonderful experience for our young athletes, with crowds lining the streets of the capital, and the races featuring very strong fields indeed.

Scotland teams were picked with a heavy emphasis on the Scottish Junior Road Races which took place in Greenock on Sunday 15 March – although it was not the sole consideration.

All four U15 and U17 race winners that day – Adam Scott, Erin Wallace, Jack Kerr and Laura Stark – have elected to lead the squads in London.

As well as some of the traditional clubs represented on these occasions, there are places for individual athletes from the likes of Moray Road Runners, Lasswade AC, Perth Strathtay and Corstorphine AAC. Stornoway RAC’s Belgium-based Euan Campbell, who had a fine run for bronze at the National XC, is selected with the U17 men.

There is more about the London Mini Marathon races on the event website.

Central AC’s Kate Gallagher and Fife AC’s Adam Scott were the best Scottish individual performers last year in terms of places and they return again on April 26 – both with a second year at U15 level. There were two fourth places for Scotland teams in 2014.

Congratulations from all at scottishathletics to those athletes selected, their families and coaches and those at clubs who continue to help in their development.

U15 Boys

Adam Scott (Fife AC)

George Rees (Fife AC)

Cameron Main (Moray Road Runners)

Ryan Gray (Inverclyde AC)

Struan Paton (Ronhill Cambuslang)

Matt Dougall (Edinburgh AC)

U15 Girls

Erin Wallace (Giffnock North AAC)

Eloise Walker (Edinburgh AC)

Kate Gallagher (Central AC)

Lauren Dickson (Lasswade AC)

Nikki Miller (Giffnock North AAC)

Naomi Lang (Aberdeen AAC)

U17 Boys

Jack Kerr (Central AC)

Joe Arthur (Edinburgh AC)

Aidan Gilbride (East Kilbride AC)

Iain Davies (Central AC)

Euan Campbell (Stornoway)

Sol Sweeney (Perth Strathtay)

U17 Girls

Laura Stark (Kilbarchan AAC)

Gillian Black (VP-Glasgow)

Iona Miller (Kilbarchan AAC)

Sarah Eunson (Giffnock North AAC)

Hannah Addison (Corstorphine AAC)

Holly Still (Giffnock North AAC)

*Four Scottish athletes will compete at the wheelchair races which take place as part of the London Mini Marathon event on april 26. They are: Shelby Watson, Kyle Brotherton, Luke Deighan, Callum Sloan.

U17boyslondon

The Scotland U17 boys from a couple of years ago – with Euan Gillham and Jonny Glen having since won GB vests at XC

 

 

 

Tags: Adam Scott, Erin Wallace, Jack Kerr, Laura Stark, London Mini Marathon

Expand Social Feeds