Top Banner
Top Banner

Seven in hunt for the ‘Oscars’ of Scottish sport

Tuesday 11th September 2018

Erin Wallace and Kane Elliott are both short-listed in the Scottish Sports Award for Young Athlete of the Year

NOMINATE NOW for scottishathletics FPSG Awards categories

The Scottish Sports Awards are looming later this week – and once again athletics has a very strong presence on a number of short-lists.

Commonwealth Games Scotland are behind these particular awards and, of course, scottishathletics were named Governing Body of the Year in 2016 and in 2017.

This year, the athletics focus is more on a number of individuals to represent the sport overall – via their nominations in difference categories.

Here’s a summary of those who are in the hunt for accolades come Thursday night in Edinburgh:

*Laura Muir is short-listed for the Female Athlete of the Year award after a superb 2018.

*Jake Wightman is short-listed for the Male Athlete of the Year award after his thrilling 2018.

*Andy Young is short-listed for the Coach of the Year award.

*Janice Eaglesham is short-listed for the Volunteer of the Year award

*In the Young Athlete of the Year award, there are places on the short-list for Kane Elliott of Falkirk Victoria Harriers and Erin Wallace of Giffnock North AC.

*Team East Lothian are short-listed in the Community Hub/School/Club of the Year category

*Laura Muir’s golden moment in the European Championships over 1500m is short-listed in the Sporting Moment of the Year category

Many congratulations to each and all of those short-listed above for these awards from all at scottishathletics and good luck for Thursday!

Paul Bush OBE, Chair, Commonwealth Games Scotland, said: ‘2018 has been a standout year for Scottish sport, with a packed schedule of major events including the Commonwealth Games, Winter Olympics and Paralympics and a European Championships on home soil in Glasgow.

‘From athletes performing at the highest level to the organisations helping people take their first steps into physical activity, the individuals and teams short-listed represent the absolute pinnacle of achievement in sport.

‘I look forward to celebrating with them at our very own Scottish Sporting ‘Oscars’, on what will be a memorable and inspirational evening.’

Janice Eaglesham short-listed for Volunteer of the Year

Team East Lothian short-listed for Community Hub/School/Club of the Year award

Here’s the full list of all the finalists in the 10 different award categories:

Male Athlete of the Year – supported by Brand Oath

Alex Marshall MBE (Lawn Bowls)

Duncan Scott (Swimming)

Mark Stewart (Cycling)

Jake Wightman (Athletics)

Female Athlete of the Year – supported by J Thomson Colour Printers

Katie Archibald (Cycling)

Laura Muir (Athletics)

Grace Reid (Diving)

Para-Sport Athlete of the Year – supported by sportscotland

Neil Fachie with Matt Rotherham (Cycling)

Alison Patrick with Hannah Drewett / Nicole Walters (Triathlon)

Toni Shaw (Swimming)

Team of the Year – supported by PSL Team Sports

Team Scotland Basketball, Gold Coast 2018

Celtic Football Club

Team Scotland Lawn Bowls, Gold Coast 2018

Scotland Men’s Rugby

Young Athlete of the Year – supported by the Scottish Commonwealth Games Youth Trust

Kane Elliott (Athletics)

Lucas Thomson (Diving)

Erin Wallace (Athletics/Triathlon)

Islay Watson (Windsurfing)

Coach of the Year – supported by University of Stirling

Lesley McKenna (Snowsports)

Steven Tigg (Swimming)

Andy Young (Athletics)

Volunteer of the Year – supported by QTV Sports

Kamil Cybulski (Basketball)

Janice Eaglesham (Disability Sport)

Jim Hay (Squash)

Community Hub / School / Club of the Year – supported by Active Scotland

SAPC Community Sports Hub

Team East Lothian Athletics Club

Tryst Community Sports Hub / Larbert High School

Governing Body of the Year

Cricket Scotland

Scottish Cycling

Scottish Disability Sport

Sporting Moment of the Year – supported by Aberdeen Standard Investments

Cycling: Mark Stewart wins Points Race gold at Gold Coast 2018, beating five-time World Champion Cameron Mayer.

Lawn Bowls: Scotland’s Men’s Fours snatch victory over Australia in the final end of the Gold Coast 2018 final, a record fifth Commonwealth Games gold for Alex Marshall MBE.

Diving: Grace Reid nails her final dive of the Gold Coast 2018 1m Springboard final to take Scotland’s first diving gold for 60 years and a first ever in the women’s events.

Cricket: Scotland stun England in One Day International Cricket with a historic victory on home soil over the number one ranked side in the world.

Swimming: Duncan Scott wins 100m Freestyle gold in Gold Coast, coming from behind to beat Australian Olympic Champion Kyle Chalmers and multiple world and Olympic medallist Chad Le Clos.

Athletics: Laura Muir, newly qualified as a vet, storms away from the field to take 1500m gold at the European Championships, her first outdoor major championship title.

Triathlon: Marc Austin takes Scotland’s first medal of Gold Coast 2018 in impressive style, dropping World and Olympic medallists the Brownlee brothers on route to the podium.

Tags: Andy Young, Erin Wallace, Jake Wightman, Janice Eaglesham, Kane Elliott, Laura Muir, Scottish Sports Awards, Team East Lothian, Team Scotland

Expand Social Feeds