Top Banner
Top Banner

Weekend 27/28 August: Men’s League; Hill Trial; East Half

Monday 29th August 2016

There were title wins in the Scottish Men’s League for Aberdeen AAC in division one and for Inverness Harriers in division two over the weekend.

Aberdeen won the last match at Grangemouth on Saturday and that was enough to help them retain the title they won last year for the first time in two decades.

The division one top three were as follows: Aberdeen AAC 32, Central AC 23, VP-Glasgow 22. Inverness Harriers took the division two overall title with 29 points from Pitreavie AAC, on 27, and Falkirk Victoria Harriers on 24.

Inverness and Pitreavie AAC are thus promoted to the top league with Shettleston Harriers and Edinburgh AC taking the drop down to division two.

There are Results summaries from those matches on the scotstats.net website.

+++

munro-white

Tom Munro-White – Inverness athlete set for first Scotland vest

JHI_Trial_Results_2016

The Junior Home International Trials took place on Sunday in the hills at Colsnaur, above Menstrie, in the Ochils.

And what an event it became for two families in particular as the Rees family from Fife AC and the McKennas from Giffnock North AAC were to duly claim no fewer than five of the eight automatic selections places on offer!

Lynn and Charlotte McKenna from Giffnock were 1-2 in the U17 Girls race to secure their Scotland vests, with Anisha Badial of Aberdeen AAC and Ailsa Cruickshanks of Fife AC taking the top two sports at U20 Woemn’s level.

Tom Munro-White of Inverness Harriers won the U17 Boys trial race with the second automatic place going to George Rees of Fife. George’s two elder brothers, Logan and Tristan, then went 1-2 at U20 Men’s level to ensure all three boys will be selected by Scotland!

It was particularly pleasing for Logan and Tristan after disappointing runs in World and European trials at GB level earlier this summer.

The full teams will be announced in due course (with four in each team) but we do know it will be first Scotland vests for Lynn and Charlotte McKenna, Anisha Badial and Tom Munro-White.

The races were also the final ones in the scottishathletics Junior Hill League and we will round-up that in a later bulletin, also.

Photos on Facebook with thanks to Neil Renton

+++

Jennifer Emsley: 2014 champion

Jennifer Wetton – East Half Champ (photographed here previously at Inverness)

Patryk Gierjatowicz (Hunters Bog Trotters) followed up his 3rd place in the previous day’s Scottish Athletics Trail Championships by winning the East District Half Marathon championships, which was incorporated into the Barry Buddon Half Marathon.

Gierjatowicz clocked 71.22. Second was Bryan Mackie of Edinburgh AC and third was Iain Whitaker of EAC. Adam Rouse of Edinburgh AC won East Masters Men Gold medal.

Scotland international Jennifer Wetton of Central AC was Women’s champion in a time of 77.35 in a female course record. Second was Katie Jones (Fife) and third was Virginie Barrand (Metro Aberdeen). Janet Dunbar of Edinburgh AC the Masters Women Champion.

Barry Buddon team prizes: Men: Edinburgh AC ‘A’. (Metro 2nd). Women: Metro Aberdeen (Fife AC 2nd)

RESULTS are on the event Website click Race Results

(With thanks to Alex Jackson).

 

 

Tags: Aberdeen AAC, East Half Marathon, Fife AC, Giffnock North AAC, hill running, Inverness Harriers, Jennifer Wetton, Junior Home International Trial, Men's League, Patryk Gierjatowicz

Expand Social Feeds