Reuben Record as Scots medal haul tops 25

Sunday 1st September 2019

Reuben Nairne savours pole vault gold after a superb performance in Bedford (photo via Twitter)

Daring and successful raids on England Athletics age group championships by Scottish athletes have become commonplace in recent years.

Nonetheless, this weekend’s medal haul from the U17 and U15 event at Bedford surely counts as one of the most successful.

The tally tops 25 medals and includes podium places across the spectrum in terms of the events, both age groups and in the Para events (which were competed across U13-U20 age brackets for these championships).

Reuben Nairne returned north with another Scottish U17 National Record against his name as he improved his own pole vault mark (subject to the usual ratification process) to 4.72m. It’s been a truly fine season for the Giffnock North AC athlete, who is with our 4J Studios National Academy.

Ellie O’Hara, with a jumps medal double, Kirsty Costello and Isla Calvert with golds in hammer and 800m respectively were among the other Academy athletes to impress.

Similarly, Georgia Ledingham followed up her 1500m steeplechase win and Scottish Record at Grangemouth by taking gold and Murray Fotheringham was a double jumps medallist.

Fife AC’s Anna Hedley pulled off a fine gold and silver medal double in distance events on Saturday.

Many congratulations to all the Scottish athletes who competed this weekend in Bedford and to their families, coaches and clubs.

Anna Hedley tops the podium after her U17 300m win

Gold

Connor McNally U15 Long Jump; Anna Hedley – U17 3000m; Kirsty Costello – U17 Hammer; Isla Calvert – U17 800m;  Reuben Nairne – U17 Pole Vault; James Rollo – U15 Discus; Georgia Ledingham – U17 1500m Steeplechase

Silver

Ellie O’Hara – U17 Long Jump; Triple Jump; Scott Hopper – U15 Javelin; Anna Hedley – U17 1500m;  Peter Bradshaw – U17 1500m Steeplechase; Oscar Logan – U15 800m; Holly Kirkwood – U15 Long Jump; Murray Fotheringham- U17 Long Jump; Leah  Keisler – U17 300m H; Katie Johnson – U15 800m; Brodie Young – U17 400m; Rebecca Grieve – U15 300m

Bronze

Murray Fotheringham- U17 High Jump; Dawn Russell – U15 Javelin; Sarah Coutts – U17 800m; Ben Sinclair – U15 800m

Para events (which were across U13 to U20 age groups)

Freya Howgate – Ambulant Javelin, Ambulant Discus; Abbie McNally – Ambulant 200m; Alexander Thomson – Ambulant 400m; Alexander Thomson – Ambulant 100m

*Many thanks to Leslie Roy and Arnold Black for helping keep tally on these medals. Sincere apologies is anyone missed out.

Tags: Bedford, England Athletics U17/U15 Champs

Latest Articles

International

ENTER NOW for District XC Relays

Monday 16th September

FPSG National Relay Champs

Monday 16th September

Expand Social Feeds