Edinburgh win Seniors Club Championship

Sunday 6th September 2015

Sarah Warnock’s 2015 long jump gold helped Edinburgh AC win the Seniors Jumps category and the overall title (photo by Bobby Gavin)

2015 Club Championship

Following the Senior and Age Group Championships at Aberdeen and Grangemouth in August, the scoring for the Inter-Club Championship has been completed and the results for both these events can be viewed in the document.

This year 2800 performances scored and the 21 titles are shared between Edinburgh AC (11),VP-Glasgow (2), Giffnock North (1), Kilbarchan (1), Aberdeen (1), Inverness Harriers (1), Central AC (1) and Falkirk Victoria Harriers (1).

Edinburgh AC won the overall title at the Senior track and field event with Central Ac finishing second and VP-Glasgow were third. Edinburgh didn’t quite land a clean sweep – VP-Glasgow coming out on top in the sprints.

The closest contest saw Falkirk Victoria win the U15 endurance title from Inverness by just 0.5 points. The overall titles are based on the best 10 scoring athletes with an athlete only allowed to count once; the event titles are based on the best 5 scoring athletes.

1 Edinburgh AC 8742

2 Central AC 8229

3 VP-Glasgow AC 8016

4 Aberdeen AAC 7914

5 Inverness Harriers 6766

6 Kilbarchan AAC 6676

7 Giffnock North AAC

8 Shettleston Harriers 5357

9 Pitreavie AAC 4148

10 Falkirk Victoria Harriers 3756; 11 Arbroath & District AC 3489; 12 Lasswade AC 2946 ; 13 Corstorphine AC 2596 ; 14 Banchory Stonehaven 2553; 15 North Ayrshire AC 2041; 16 Ayr Seaforth AC 1904; 17 Metro Aberdeen RRC 1650; 18 Dunfermline Track & F 1535; 19 Kilmarnock Harriers 1466; 20 East Kilbride AAC 1432

Watch highlights of the Seniors in Aberdeen (Sunday)

Watch highlights of the Seniors in Abereen (Saturday)

AgeGrpSUN-10430

Mhairi Hendry’s U20 win at 800m helped VP-Glasgow win overall with Kilbarchan AAC 4th and Inverness Harriers at 9th (photo by Bobby Gavin)

The age group winners came from the length and breadth of the country, which is extremely encouraging and shows the growing strengths of our clubs across all age groups and events.

U20 overall points

1 Vp-Glasgow AC 6,556

2 Edinburgh AC 6,513

3 Giffnock North AAC 6,026

4 Kilbarchan AAC 5,941

5 Pitreavie AAC 5,727

6 Central AC 4,666

7 Aberdeen AAC 4,490

8 Shettleston Harriers 3,132

9 Inverness Harriers 3,023

10 Ayr Seaforth AAC 2,314; 11 Livingston & District AC 2,147;  12 Banchory Stonehaven 2,019; 13 Moray Road Runners 1997; 14 Shetland AAC 1953; 15 North Ayrshire AAC 1803; 16 Stornoway RAC 1801; 17 Falkirk VH 1196;  18 Fife AC 1,174; 19 Inverclyde AC 1,112;  20 Orkney AC 1,070

Great credit to our island clubs – Shetland, Stornoway and Orkney – on all making the top 20 there in the overall points for U20.

There were wins for Edinburgh AC in the overall points at U17 and U15, with Pitreavie AAC on top at U13.

AgeGrpSAT-36961

Age Groups action from Grangemouth

Clubs who have topped the table for any of the event group tables across all age groups are entitled to a free coach place at the National Coaching Conference on September 26/27  at the Emirates Arena.

The place should be awarded to a club coach from that event group. Clubs should contact Mark Munro (Head of Development) on  mark.munro@scottishathletics.org.uk to confirm details

Huge thanks to Arnold Black who has again collated the results using the SATS scoring tables

With thanks also to Moira Maguire, Convenor Track and Field Commission

 

Tags: Aberdeen, Age Group champs, Central AC, Edinburgh AC, Grangemouth, Scottish Senior Champs, VP-Glasgow

Latest Articles

Endurance Events

Expand Social Feeds