Top Banner
Top Banner

Scots land 16 medals at England Athletics U20/U23 Champs

Monday 21st June 2021

Edinburgh AC’s Katie Johnson wins gold in the U20 Women’s 800m final with a new PB (photo by Mark Shearman)

Results – England Athletics U20/U23 Champs 

Scottish athletes once again performed on the big occasion at the England Athletics U20/U23 Champs in Bedford.

This event has been a happy hunting ground in recent years in terms of medals and performances and 2021 proved no different.

Despite a smaller travelling cohort than usual, the ‘conversion rate’ from medal contenders to actual podium places was high.

In fact, Scots claimed no fewer than 16 medals in all and was great to see no fewer than 14 of those to be top two finishes.

Add in a couple of well-earned European qualifying standards at U20 level – for hammer thrower Kirsty Costello and 400m runner Brodie Young, and it really was a successful weekend for athletes and coaches as well as all who have the sport in Scotland at heart.

It is well worth noting the significant success in the horizontal jumps with golds for Bera Ajala, Alessandro Schenini and Henry Clarkson.

Below we have highlighted the medallists but the good performance were not restricted to only those. There were fourth place finishes, PB performances, or athletes taking their first steps at this kind of level and progressing to finals.

Katie Burr of VP-Glasgow is a good example of the above, with her javelin throw of 44.28m taking fourth on the day but in fact second best all-time at U20 level in Scottish terms.

Well done to all the athletes and coaches who made the trip south and experienced the deeper competition context of the England Athletics Champs (effectively the British Champs in these age groups).

Bera Ajala on his way to gold in the U20 Men’s Triple Jump (photo by Mark Shearman)

Here’s how 10 medals were won on Saturday . . .

GOLD for Bera Ajala (Edinburgh AC) in U20 Triple jump with 15.17m

GOLD for Alessandro Schenini (Giffnock North AC) in the U23 Long Jump with 7.47m

GOLD for Olivia Vareille (Falkirk Victoria Harriers) in the U23 Women’s 800m with 2:07.67.

SILVER for Kirsty Costello (Kilbarchan AAC) in the U20 Women’s Hammer with 59.19m

SILVER for Brodie Young (Airdrie Harriers) in the U20 Men’s 400m final in 46.85

SILVER for Reuben Nairne (Giffnock North) in the U20 Men’s Pole Vault with 5.05m

SILVER for Carmen Neat (Aberdeen AAC) in the U23 High Jump with 1.63m

SILVER for Alisha Rees (Edinburgh Ac) in the U23 Women’s 100m with 11.83

SILVER for Joe Ewing (Edinburgh AC) in the U20 Men’s 1500m with 3:52.76

BRONZE for Alyson Bell (Giffnock North) in the U20 Women’s 100m in 11.92

Alisha Rees in the U23 Women’s 100m final (photo via Twitter)

A further half a dozen medals were claimed on Sunday as well as a number of final places and PB performances

*GOLD for Henry Clarkson (Edinburgh AC) in the U23 Men’s Triple Jump with 15.00m.

*GOLD for Sarah Tait (Lasswade AC) in the U23 Women’s 3000m steeplechase with 10.00.49

*GOLD for Katie Johnson (Edinburgh AC) in the U20 Women’s  800m with 2:06.04

*SILVER for Georgina Adam (Loughborough) in the U23 Women’s 200m with 23.45 seconds

*SILVER for Rachel Callan (Giffnock North AC) in the U20 Women’s 400m Hurdles in 62.21

*BRONZE for Leah Keissler (Law and District AC) in the U20 Women’s 400m Hurdles in 63.18

 

Tags: Alessandro Schenini, Bedford, Bera Ajala, England Athletics U20/U23 Champs, Henry Clarkson, Katie Johnson, Olivia Vareille, Sarah Tait

Expand Social Feeds