Top Banner
Top Banner

EU Hare and Hounds lead our Lindsays Virtual Road Challenge

Wednesday 24th February 2021

Results (provisional) on Event page – see downloads on right of page

 

Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds will represent Scottish Athletics at a Virtual Home International road event next month.

The student club topped the rankings for a team of eight athletes in our latest Lindsays Virtual Road Challenge.

Once again hundreds of members competed over last weekend – with various distances assigned to the various age groups and roughly in line with the distances at the Lindsays National XC at this time of year.

The Edinburgh Uni winning team after five mile solo runs featured: Eddie Narbett, George Rudman, Max Milarvie, Callum Tharme, Holly Page, Naomi Lang, Alice Goodall and Katie Lowery. Edinburgh AC were their closest challenges in the table for combined times for eight athletes.

Looking first therefore at team standings here are the top clubs across our other team events (three to score):

Senior overall 5-Mile: 1 Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds; 2 Edinburgh AC; 3 Inverclyde AC

4-Mile Open Teams: 1 Garscube Harriers; 2 Corstorphine AAC

2.5-Mile Open Teams: 1 Garscube Harriers; 2 Central AC; 3 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers

2-Mile Open Teams: 1 Edinburgh AC; 2 Gala Harriers; 3 Stornoway RAC

Turning now to the individuals at the top of leaderboards and there were really strong performances from Senior men at the head of the 5-Mile standings.

Inverclyde AC athlete Jonny Glen, who won GB vests in cross country, followed up recent progress with a superb 22:42 with James Donald (23:26) and Jamie Crowe (23:38) completing the top three.

On the women’s side of things, EU Hare and Hounds firmly led the way with Holly Page fastest at 27:55 closely followed by Naomi Lang in 28:04 and Alice Goodall (first U20) at 28:42.

The leading Masters performances were by Stewart Johnston (EAC) in 26:20 and Michelle Sandison (Shetland) 30:05.

The leading U20 performances were by Ryan Donald (Dundee Hawkhill) with 25:29 and Goodall.

In the 4-Mile standings, the leaders were Angus Wright (Team East Lothian) with 21:26 and Louisa Brown (Garscube Harriers) 21:58.

In the 2-5-Mile standings, the leaders were Jonathan Dow (Cambuslang Harriers) with 13:36 and Amy Teasdale (Kilbarchan AAC) with 14:21.

In the 2-Mile table, the leaders were Edinburgh AC athletes Dylan Daunt with 10:53 and Jessica Taylor with 11:56.

In the 1-Mile table, the leaders were Reuben Lees (Edinburgh AC) with 5:39 and Emily Christie (Falkirk Victoria Harriers) with 5:41.

*Many thanks to everyone who took the chance to complete these solo runs. And many thanks indeed to our Endurance Officials for helping with scrutiny of performances.

 

 

 

Tags: Lindsays Virtual Road Challege

Expand Social Feeds