Top Banner
Top Banner

Setting sights on Liverpool

Thursday 27th November 2014

Leeds leaders

Liverpool start-lists

Short video with 2013 highlights

 

There’s a huge Scottish entry for the British Cross Challenge event this weekend – with Liverpool firmly on the map for 100 or more athletes.

A number of our clubs have made group travel arrangements with buses booked to head for Merseyside as well as various individuals and shared cars.

And, with 21 athletes picked to wear Scotland vests in the high-profile Euro Cross Trial event, it should be a great day for the sport.

Steph Twell, Rhona Auckland, Andrew Butchart and Callum Hawkins all harbour serious ambitions of landing the high finishes which would secure a place in Team GB and NI for the trip to Bulgaria in December.

Eilish McColgan, Luke Caldwell, David Bishop, Laura Whittle, Neil Gourley and Kathryn Gillespie are among others the Scottish athletics public may want to look out for at Sefton Park.

A clutch of other athletes will also be seeking to land the required slots at U20, U23 or Senior level to get the chance to race in Samokov on Decmber 14.

The British Athletics selection policy online outlines what’s required in terms of places – top four to be guaranteed a place at Senior and U23, top five at 20 – and, while there is no actual team race for our Scotland athletes, it’s hoped they will represent the country with distinction.

Here is a reminder of the Scotland selections for Saturday:

SEN Men: Andrew Butchart (Central AC), Tewolde Mengisteab (Shettleston Harriers), Craig Ruddy (Inverclyde AC), David Bishop (Bristol and West).

SEN Women: Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham and District), Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill), Rosie Smith (Hunters Bog Trotters), Morag MacLarty (Central AC).

U23 Men: Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan AAC), Luke Traynor (Giffnock North AAC), Howell Craske (Corstorphine AAC), Lachlan Oates (Shettleston Harriers).

U23 Women: Rhona Auckland (Edinburgh Uni).

U20 Men: Euan Gillham, Gavin McArdle (both Kilbarchan AAC), Jonny Glen (Inverclyde AC), Neil Gourley (Giffnock North AAC).

U20 Women: Kathryn Gillespie (Central AC), Catriona Graves (Garscube Harriers), Stephanie Pennycook (Edinburgh Uni), Annabel Simpson (Fife AC).

Central AC men will pursue a place in the European Clubs XC once again – the Stirling-based club finished 10th in 2013 in Spain – as they face English and Welsh opposition in the team competition. Central’s opposition on this occasion are Stockport and Swansea.

Edinburgh AC carry the flag for Scotland in the women’s equivalent competition. The capital club will face Aldershot, Farnham and District and Swansea.

We wish those two clubs the very best of luck and indeed extend that hope for good fortune and good performances to every Scot headed for Merseyside this weekend.

 

 

Tags: Andrew Butchart, British Cross Country Challenge, Calllum Hawkins, Eilish McColgan, Liverpool, Luke Caldwell, Rhona Auckland, Steph Twell

Expand Social Feeds