Top Banner
Top Banner

Five go to Poland! Event schedule for Scots at Torun 21

Wednesday 3rd March 2021

Photos by Bobby Gavin and Sue Gyford (montage created by Sue Gyford)

BBC Sport coverage details 

Five Scottish athletes are with the GB and NI team in Poland for the European Indoors event later this week.

A short programme on Thursday evening heralds the start of the championships before the main action takes place from Friday through to Sunday.

BBC Sport are covering the event across a number of platforms including online and on BBC Two at various points in the schedule.

Endurance trio Neil Gourley, Andy Butchart and Guy Learmonth all face qualifying heats in their events while for our relay runners, Zoey Clark and Beth Dobbin, it will be a straight final on Sunday evening to close off Torun 21.

‘We wish all the athletes and coaches involved this week all the very best as they compete at the European Indoors,’ said our chair, Ian Beattie.

‘It is exciting for us as athletics fans to have the chance to watch a major championships again and I know many people will enjoy that opportunity this weekend.

‘There have been some very fine performances already in a short indoor season. I’m sure our athletes will know that in an Olympic year, standards tend to go up and we’re seeing that happen across the world.

‘But Scots have been to the fore in that and will be keen to see where they are at. Of course, we’re all hoping Tokyo can go ahead and for those involved this will be part of the preparation.’

WANT TO READ MORE?

Neil Gourley interview with BBC Scotland

Clark has ‘joy of racing’ back

Five Scots selected for Poland

+++

SCOTS IN POLAND: PROJECTED SCHEDULE

Neil Gourley (1500m), Andy Butchart (3000m), Guy Learmonth (800m), Zoey Clark and Beth Dobbin (4x400m)

Full event Schedule (Polish time given; British time in our list below)

Thursday 4 March

7.20pm  Men’s 1500m first round

Friday 5 March

7.05pm Men’s 800m first round

8.35pm Men’s 1500m final

Saturday 6 March

10am Men’s 3000m first round

6.25pm Men’s 800m semi-final

Sunday 7 March

4.52pm Men’s 3000m final

5.25pm Men’s 800m final

6.10pm  Women’s 4x400m final

 

Tags: Andy Butchart, Beth Dobbin, European Indoors, Guy Learmonth, Neil Gourley, Poland, Torun 21, Zoey Clark

Expand Social Feeds